Nov 25, 2009

Catching Up, Scribblenauts, and Youtube.

Ahhhh!!!!! I haven't seen you in forever!!! *Runs over and pinches your cheeks like that crazy aunt that you see every Thanksgiving* Aww, you've all gotten so big! My how you've grown!
So... Yeah, I'm back! Sorry for the GIANT wait. And I do mean giant, it's been like 3 months since the last time I blogged, and I feel bad about that. I mean, I know I was your main source of information, and without me your connection with the outside world was lost, but I hope you managed! I'll do better, I promise... I'll try at least. Now, let's see what I can do with this ol' typewriter again. I've missed you, typey.

Ok, so as you can already tell, I haven't posted in a while. So this first part is complete rambling. I'll be spanning about 40 million topics in the course of a paragraph or so. On my mark, get set, GO!

I saw 2012 the other day, you know, the movie I bashed about 4 posts ago? Yeah, it was about as bad as I expected. It's not that the effects were bad, cause they weren't. It was the logic behind some of the things that happen. The main character (I don't even remember his name. Yeah, he was that important.) is divorced and takes his kids on a camping trip, and they end up finding out about the big disasters leading up to the big day. So, as time passes, this guy manages o jump a crack in the earth with a Limo and an RV, and races through a crashing building with the Limo, with the car nearly unscratched. The RV lands, but the ground then crumbles beneath it, and before it falls into the molten core of the earth, the guy grabs a map, sits there for a minute, and still manages to crawl outta this thing safely. Hmm, what else, you may ask. How about a Plastic surgeon who just happens to have taken flying lessons prior to these disasters, only one or two, but doesn't have any problem flying a propeller plane... and a Jet. Yes, he flies a jet after 1 or 2 lessons of flying. Way to go Hollywood logic. You've failed us once again.

I got a new album! Well, I bought a new album, I've gotten several new ones. The album I bought is called A City Dressed in Dynamite by That Handsome Devil, and if you had to check out one song from this album, I'd suggest Squares. It's awesome. I'm gonna go ahead and see if I can add it to the playlist!

My birthday has passed in the long period I was gone. I got a Nintendo DS, which is pretty freaking awesome, considering some of the games I have, which is a nice lead in into...

SCRIBBLENAUTS!!! Oh my goodness this game is the best thing ever!! I'm not exaggerating either, this is one of the most amazing games I've ever played. The concept is very intriguing, and the database is astounding. This game challenges the mind AND creativity. The goal of the game is to get your character, Maxwell, to the thing that gets him to the next level, called a starite. How do you go about achieving this? Well, there are 2 ways to play. Action levels, and challenge levels, and I'll go into both in depth momentarily. Regardless of which you choose, the game is played the same way, you think of objects that would allow you to obtain the starite, be it as ordinary as a glass of lemonade, or as complicated as a time machine, its in there. It's all in this enormous 24,000 word database. One of the great things about this game though, isn't even the levels. When you start the game you enter "Sandbox Mode" which lets you test all these different interactions and see what all you can make. Put robots against zombies, pirates against ninjas, etc etc. Anywho, I told you I'd elaborate on the game modes, and that's what I'll do. Challenge mode is the default mode, and the object of this mode is to fulfill the requirement so the starite will appear. In action mode, you're shown where the starite is, and all you've gotta do is get it. Pretty simple, yes, but the most amazing game you'll ever play! If you own a DS, get it... NOW! Go!

And finally, I'd like to talk about YouTube briefly. I'm seriously thinking about making videos WAY more frequently. Cause right now, the rate is about once a year? Haha, so that oughta change. Make sure you keep that checked! Subscribe even!

Once again, sorry for the lack of blog in forever. Good work on not dying without me! See ya soon (and I mean that!)